Visa and Immigration Information for Students

Visa and Immigration Information for Students

European Union / European Economic Area Citizens

Citizens of the European Union and European Economic Area do not require a visa to come to Ireland. As a result, students from the following countries are not required to apply for a visa prior to coming to Ireland:

The following countries are in the European Union / European Economic Area:

Austria

Estonia

Iceland

Malta

Slovakia

Belgium

Finland

Italy

The Netherlands

Slovenia

Bulgaria

France

Latvia

Norway

Spain

Cyprus

Germany

Liechtenstein

Poland

Sweden

Czech Republic

Greece

Lithuania

Portugal

Switzerland

Denmark

Hungary

Luxembourg

Romania

United Kingdom

 

Nationalities Not Requiring Visa to Land in Ireland

All Students of nationalities other than these countries are required to comply with Irish immigration requirements. Please note that citizens of certain countries are not required to apply for a visa in advance of arrival to Ireland. These countries are:

Andorra

Chile

Japan

Panama

South Africa

Antuiga & Barbuda

Costa Rica

Kiribati

Paraguay

South Korea

Argentina

Croatia

Lesotho

St. Kitts & Nevis

Swaziland

Australia

Dominica

Macau

St. Lucia

Taiwan

Bahamas

El Salvador

Malawi

St. Vincent

Tonga

Barbados

Fiji

Malaysia

Samoa

Trinidad & Tobago

Belize

Grenada

Maldives

San Marino

Tulavu

Bolivia

Guatemala

Mexico

Seychelles

USA

Botswana

Guyana

Monaco

Singapore

Uruguay

Brazil

Honduras

Nauru

Slovak Republic

Vanatu

Brunei

Hong Kong

New Zealand

Slovenia

Vatican City

Canada

Israel

Nicaragua

Solomon Islands

***Venezuela***

 

If students from the above listed countries attend for a programme of more than 3 months, they will be required to register with the Garda National Immigration Bureau after arrival in Ireland. DCU Language Services can assist students with questions about this process.

***As of winter 2014 Venezuelan students require a visa to arrive in Ireland***

Nationalities Requiring a Visa for Ireland

Citizens of countries who are not listed in the above tables are required to apply for a visa to come to Ireland. These students should firstly apply for their course at DCU by going to www.english.dcu.ie/apply and completing the application form. After this process is complete and we have received the payment we can provide supporting documents to assist with visa application.

Visa Application Process

Please go to the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service website for full details on application procedures. Students should also check out the website of the Irish Department of Foreign Affairs for details of the Irish Embassy attached to your country. Please note that while we can provide supporting documents for the visa application process it is the responsibility of the student to apply for the visa.

Note: Ireland is not a member of the Schengen Agreement. You will, therefore, still have to apply for an Irish visa even if you have a visa for a Schengen country.

MEI Pilot Programme for Students of China and Turkey

Please note that the MEI Pilot Scheme provides a fast-track visa process for students coming to Ireland for an English language programme. This scheme is applicable to Chinese and Turkish students only and is subject to Terms and Conditions. Please contact us for further information.

Stamp 2 Visa - Information about Allowed Working Hours 

The permission to be in the State is a student pursuing full- time studies, the permission to work in a casual capacity is merely a concession, the primary purpose for being in the State is as a student.

Non-EEA students who are permitted to reside in the State on a stamp 2 are allowed to avail of a work concession. Since 1 January 2015 students holding a valid immigration stamp 2 are permitted to work 40 hours per week during the months of May, June, July and August and from 15 December to 15 January inclusive. At all other times they will be limited to working 20 hours per week. (*Note: from 1st September 2016 there has been a change to the months that a student can work for 40 hours per week - please refer to the notice Changes to the Employment entitlements of Non-EEA Students holding Immigration Stamp 2 – with effect from 1 September 2016).